It’s More than A Burger…

‘Pepper Jack Butternut Burger’ ~by #ChefKali !!!outsane, this one!! ~and oh my, We have ideas for variations bubbling in the pot..!

We used a blend of slow-roast butternut squash…. with ground chuck~ img_1088

..oohhhhh yyyeaaahhhh….>> bake cleaned & oiled halves of squash face down on sheet pan ~ @400* for about 50-/+mins- ’til tender golden..(..a sprinkle of sea salt, granulated garlic, raw sugar, &thyme leaves made ours sing…)

*Mix equal portions of ground meat (we used chuck) and roasted butternut squash…

*Add fin minced garlic & sweet onion to taste…then, mix in just a small dash red wine vinegar, worschteshire, raw sugar, salt, & horseradish… – blend in a generous toss of panko bread crumbs &mix well…

*Mold mixture into patties and !!fire up the grill/griddle…!  *(refrigerate a few mins before firing..) >Note: For a firmer patty, add an egg to mixture..

!!!b0n   ~And !!Happy Holidays, from the crew #FourBringinit

Blazing Kitchens

 

Advertisements

Delicately Hardy

IMG_4390

…when it’s pretty, it’s even more delicious…. #ChefKali !b0n

We Like Tuna

….you gotta grill the bread to turn ordinary into fabulous…

“Grilled Albacore Salad Sandwich” with all kinds of super stuff… ~ *sweet and dill relish, *chopped red radish, *horseradish, *cut cucumber, *dill, *onion powder, *garlic, *Cholula Hot Sauce, *ranch/course grain mustard sauce… !!It’s rrrrreeeediculous good…. ~embellished with some sliced Roma tomato, chopped green onion, and melty Gouda Cheese…

Just Wanna Good Sandwich

100_7845

….the grilled bread and ‘Kali’s Special Sauce’ makes it r0ck… and, yeAh, you gonna get some veggies… !b0n #BestSandwich

It’s Simply Deelish

… “Grilled Sour Cream White Cheddar Cornbread Sandwich” … ~ a scramble of ‘Free-Range’ eggs, salsa, sour cherries, scallion, portobello, bacon, and garlic… Melty Grilly Deelishousness… Parmesan and Cholula included- no charge… #ChefKali’s “Warm Baked Potato Salad” came along for the ride, on the side…

!b0n